4.2Editor score
10 Best Benq Monitor for Gaming (October 2026) Expert Guide
Choosing the right gaming monitor is essential for maximizing your performance and enjoying immersive visuals. Benq offers a wide range of displays tailored for esports and high refresh rate gaming needs.
We have evaluated ten top models based on refresh rates, panel technology, and specific gaming features like DyAc and low input lag to ensure you get the most reliable options available.
Each pick highlights unique strengths and trade-offs so you can decide based on your priorities. Keep in mind that availability and pricing may vary over time as models update.
Top 3 Picks for Best Benq Monitor for Gaming
4.6Editor score
4.3Editor score
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Top 10 Best Benq Monitor for Gaming in 2026 Compared
Here is a side-by-side comparison of all ten monitors highlighting their key specifications to help you quickly identify which model matches your gaming requirements and preferences.
1. BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ – Best Overall Gaming Monitor
The BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ stands out as the pinnacle of esports monitors with its unprecedented 600Hz refresh rate. It delivers unmatched motion clarity for competitive players who demand every frame counts in high stakes scenarios.
Pros
- Highest refresh rate available
- Superior motion clarity
- Excellent competitive edge
- Soft light output
- Improved color performance
Cons
- Fast TN color limits
- Higher price point
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its DyAc 2 technology ensures that moving targets remain sharp and distinct without blur or ghosting. The new vivid color film boosts color performance significantly over standard TN panels enhancing enemy visibility during fast-paced gameplay.
While the TN panel inherently offers narrower viewing angles and less vibrant colors than IPS this trade-off is acceptable for competitive gaming where speed and motion clarity take precedence over aesthetic fidelity in single-player titles.
Professional gamers and serious esports enthusiasts will benefit most from this monitor. Its engineering focus on reducing overshoot and enhancing responsiveness makes it the top recommendation for those prioritizing performance above all else.
Unmatched Refresh Rate Performance
The 600Hz refresh rate ensures smoother motion rendering than any current consumer monitor providing a tangible competitive edge in fast-paced shooters and fighters.
Enhanced Color Visibility
Improved color performance with the vivid color film helps players distinguish targets more easily against complex backgrounds compared to previous TN models.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U – Best Premium Gaming Monitor
The BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U offers a premium gaming experience with its 4K resolution and 165Hz refresh rate ideal for console and PC gamers who want rich visuals alongside smooth performance.
Pros
- Stunning 4K visuals
- Versatile connectivity
- Immersive audio features
- KVM for multi-device
- Pixsoul presets
Cons
- Higher cost for 4K
- Requires powerful GPU
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Features like built-in eARC support up to 7.1 channels and KVM connectivity make it a versatile hub for multi-device setups. The Pixsoul Engine provides tailored color presets enhancing the aesthetic appeal of various game genres.
While requiring a powerful graphics card to fully utilize 4K at high frame rates the monitor's HDMI 2.1 and USB-C support future proof your setup for next gen consoles and laptops.
Gamers seeking a balance between visual fidelity and performance will appreciate this model. It delivers an immersive experience suitable for both competitive play and visually demanding single-player adventures.
Console and PC Versatility
HDMI 2.1 and DP 1.4 ports ensure compatibility with the latest consoles and PCs allowing seamless transitions between different gaming platforms.
Immersive Audio and Visuals
Built-in eARC and 95% P3 color gamut combine to deliver rich audio and vibrant visuals enhancing immersion without extra hardware.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ – Best Value Gaming Monitor
The BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ brings professional level motion clarity to a more accessible price point. Its 400Hz refresh rate and DyAc 2 technology ensure that fast moving objects remain sharp and clear during intense gameplay.
Pros
- High refresh rate value
- Superior motion clarity
- Eye comfort features
- Reduced overshoot
- Better color than prior TN
Cons
- TN panel viewing angles
- Limited HDR support
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The Fast TN panel has been redesigned to reduce overshoot and enhance color performance making targets easier to identify. This model focuses on delivering core competitive features without unnecessary extras that drive up costs.
While the TN panel technology limits viewing angles and color richness compared to IPS displays these compromises are acceptable for dedicated competitive gaming setups where response time is paramount.
Gamers looking for high performance without breaking the bank will find this monitor compelling. It provides essential esports features effectively making it the best value choice for serious players.
High Refresh Rate on a Budget
Achieving 400Hz refresh rate at a competitive price point allows more players to access top tier motion performance previously reserved for expensive models.
Optimized Color for Esports
Redesigned color performance helps players distinguish targets better than older TN models balancing competitive clarity with improved visual fidelity.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. BenQ Zowie XL2546X+ – Best Entry-Level Esports Monitor
The BenQ Zowie XL2546X+ delivers excellent motion clarity with its 280Hz refresh rate and DyAc 2 technology. It is a strong choice for players transitioning from standard monitors to high refresh rate esports displays.
Pros
- Fast motion clarity
- DyAc 2 technology
- Sharp visuals for FHD
- Reduced overshoot
- Soft light output
Cons
- Lower refresh rate than XL2586
- TN panel limitations
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its Fast TN panel provides sharper outlines on moving images helping reduce distractions caused by afterimages. The enhanced color performance ensures better visibility of enemies compared to traditional TN panels.
While the 280Hz rate is lower than newer models it remains highly competitive for most modern games. The soft light output facilitates eye adaptation during long gaming sessions reducing fatigue.
Players who prioritize clarity and affordability without needing the highest refresh rates will appreciate this monitor. It offers a solid foundation for competitive gaming with proven reliability.
Sharp Moving Image Outlines
Fast TN panel design ensures clearer outlines on moving images reducing unwanted distractions and improving focus during intense gameplay.
Reduced Overshoot Performance
Improved electrical conductivity enhances liquid crystal responsiveness effectively reducing overshoot for more accurate motion rendering.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. BenQ GW2790Q – Best Casual Gaming Monitor
The BenQ GW2790Q offers a balanced experience for casual gamers and professionals alike. Its 2K QHD resolution and IPS panel deliver vibrant colors while the 100Hz refresh rate ensures smooth visuals for most game titles.
Pros
- Smooth casual gameplay
- Eye care features
- Input Hotkey switching
- Vibrant colors
- Slim bezel design
Cons
- Limited for competitive esports
- Lower refresh rate
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Eye-Care Technology with Low Blue Light Plus filters harmful radiation while maintaining color quality. The Input Hotkey feature allows seamless device switching between work and gaming setups enhancing productivity.
While not designed for high-end competitive play the monitor excels in comfort and visual quality. Its ultra slim bezel and adaptive brightness contribute to a pleasant viewing experience over long periods.
Casual gamers and users who value eye comfort will find this model appealing. It provides a reliable display that supports both gaming and daily tasks without sacrificing visual fidelity.
Comfort and Productivity Balance
Brightness Intelligence Tech auto adjusts brightness based on ambient light conditions ensuring comfort during extended use without manual adjustments.
Versatile Device Switching
Input Hotkey allows users to switch between work and play modes with a single click streamlining workflow for multitasking users.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. BenQ MA320U – Best Creative Gaming Hybrid
The BenQ MA320U is tailored for Mac users who also enjoy gaming. Its 4K resolution and P3 color gamut provide stunning visuals while dual USB-C ports support seamless connectivity and power delivery.
Pros
- Perfect Mac integration
- Large high resolution screen
- USB-C power delivery
- Wide color gamut
- Height adjustable stand
Cons
- Not optimized for fast gaming
- Higher cost
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Mac Color Match ensures vibrant colors align with Apple devices creating a consistent creative and gaming experience. The adjustable stand offers ergonomic flexibility reducing strain during long sessions.
While primarily designed for creative work the high resolution display supports immersive gaming experiences. Users prioritizing visual quality and Mac compatibility will find this model highly appealing.
Creative professionals who game on the side will appreciate the blend of color accuracy and connectivity. It delivers a premium experience that bridges work and play effectively.
Seamless Mac Connectivity
Dual USB-C ports deliver 90W power and allow single cable connectivity simplifying setup for MacBook users.
Vibrant Visual Experience
P3 Color Gamut calibration ensures rich and accurate colors enhancing immersion for both creative tasks and gaming content.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. BenQ RD320U – Best Productivity and Gaming Mix
The BenQ RD320U excels as a productivity monitor with gaming capabilities. Its 4K resolution and Nano Matte Panel minimize glare and distractions while maintaining sharp visuals for detailed tasks.
Pros
- Anti glare display
- High contrast ratio
- Ergonomic design
- Eye-care technology
- Flexible connectivity
Cons
- Optimized for coding more than gaming
- High price
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Coding modes with night hours protection reduce eye strain during extended sessions. The ergonomic design allows for comfortable adjustments making it suitable for developers and gamers who value comfort.
While the focus leans towards professional tasks the high contrast ratio and eye-care tech support long gaming sessions. The display delivers clarity that benefits both coding and visual media consumption.
Professionals seeking a high quality display for work and leisure will appreciate this model. It balances performance and comfort ensuring a reliable tool for varied use cases.
Minimized Screen Distractions
Nano Matte Panel reduces reflections and glare enhancing clarity for both indoor and outdoor gaming or work setups.
Ergonomic Comfort Features
Height adjustable stand and eye-care technology ensure comfortable viewing angles reducing physical strain during long sessions.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. BenQ GW2486TC – Best Compact Office and Gaming Display
The BenQ GW2486TC offers a compact solution for small desks with integrated USB hub functionality. Its 24 inch Full HD IPS display provides clear visuals suitable for casual gaming and office work.
Pros
- Compact form factor
- Built-in USB hub
- Noise cancelling mic
- Eye-care technology
- Adaptive brightness
Cons
- Lower resolution limit
- Not for high refresh gaming
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The built-in noise-cancelling microphone and USB-C connectivity simplify setups by reducing cable clutter. Eye-Care Technology ensures comfort during long sessions with adaptive brightness adjusting to ambient light.
While the 1080p resolution limits detailed visuals it remains practical for space-constrained environments. Casual gamers and office users will appreciate the balance of utility and comfort.
Users needing a multifunctional display that reduces desk clutter will find this monitor useful. It delivers reliable performance for everyday tasks while supporting moderate gaming needs.
Integrated Connectivity Hub
USB-C and USB hub allow users to connect multiple devices and charge phones with a single cable simplifying desk organization.
Clear Call Quality
Built-in noise-cancelling microphone enhances call clarity reducing background noise during meetings or voice chats.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. BenQ PD2706QN – Best Color Accurate Monitor for Gamers
The BenQ PD2706QN combines color accuracy with gaming versatility. Its factory-calibrated display ensures Delta E ≤ 2 for consistent colors making it ideal for designers and gamers who value visual fidelity.
Pros
- Accurate factory colors
- Wide color gamut
- Anti-glare surface
- Ergonomic adjustments
- USB-C power delivery
Cons
- Limited for competitive gaming
- Higher price
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The Anti-Glare Nano Matte Panel preserves color accuracy while reducing reflections. With USB-C power delivery and ergonomic adjustments this monitor supports a comfortable workspace for creative and gaming tasks.
While the 100Hz refresh rate is sufficient for most games it is not targeted at competitive esports. The emphasis on uniformity and color makes it perfect for media consumption and design work.
Users seeking precise colors alongside gaming capabilities will find this monitor rewarding. It delivers a professional grade visual experience without compromising on comfort or connectivity.
Factory Calibrated Accuracy
Factory calibration ensures accurate colors out of the box simplifying workflows for creative professionals and gamers.
Anti-Glare Visual Comfort
Nano Matte Panel reduces glare while maintaining color accuracy ensuring comfortable viewing during extended sessions.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. Acer Nitro KG241Y – Best Compact Fast Monitor
The Acer Nitro KG241Y offers a compact gaming solution with a high refresh rate. Its 180Hz refresh rate ensures smooth motion making it suitable for competitive gaming on smaller desks.
Pros
- Fast refresh rate
- Compact design
- HDR Ready
- FreeSync Premium
- Affordable pricing
Cons
- VA panel response limits
- Limited ports
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
AMD FreeSync Premium reduces screen tearing while HDR Ready support enhances visual depth. The Zero-Frame Design maximizes screen real estate enhancing immersion despite the smaller form factor.
While the VA panel may have slower response than TN it balances well with the high refresh rate. Budget conscious gamers looking for speed in a compact size will appreciate this option.
Users needing a space efficient gaming monitor with strong performance will find this model fitting. It delivers solid gaming capabilities without demanding excessive desk space.
Smooth Motion Performance
180Hz refresh rate combined with AMD FreeSync Premium delivers fluid gameplay with minimal tearing or stuttering.
Compact Space Saver Design
23.8 inch size with slim bezels makes it ideal for smaller setups without compromising on refresh speed.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Benq Monitor for Gaming
Selecting the right monitor involves balancing refresh rate panel type resolution and features tailored to your gaming style and preferences.
Refresh Rate and Response Time
Refresh rate determines how many frames the monitor displays per second and higher values like 400Hz provide smoother motion for competitive play. Response time measures how quickly pixels change color and low values reduce motion blur during fast action.
Prioritize refresh rates above 144Hz for gaming and response times under 5ms to ensure fluid and clear visuals.
Panel Technology and Clarity
TN panels offer the fastest response times and are ideal for esports while IPS provides better colors and viewing angles for immersive gaming. Fast TN models include DyAc technology for enhanced motion clarity and reduced blur.
Choose TN for competitive performance and IPS if visual fidelity and color quality are equally important for your play style.
Resolution and Screen Size
1080p resolutions deliver maximum frame rates suitable for competitive esports while 4K provides sharper visuals for story-driven games and console play. Screen size affects immersion and pixel density so match it to your viewing distance and GPU power.
Select 24 to 27 inches for fast gaming and larger screens for cinematic experiences depending on your hardware capabilities.
Connectivity and Port Options
Modern monitors include HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort 1.4 to support high resolutions and refresh rates. USB-C with power delivery simplifies laptop connections and hub features reduce cable clutter for multi-device setups.
Ensure your monitor supports the necessary ports for your console or PC to enable full performance and convenient charging options.
Eye-Care and Comfort Features
Extended gaming sessions require eye protection so look for low blue light and flicker-free technologies. Adjustable stands with height tilt and swivel help maintain ergonomic posture during long play.
Prioritize models with adaptive brightness and adjustable ergonomics to reduce fatigue and maintain comfort over hours of use.
Adaptive Sync and HDR Support
FreeSync or G-Sync compatibility eliminates screen tearing by matching the refresh rate with your GPU output. HDR support enhances color depth and contrast but requires sufficient brightness and local dimming for best results.
Look for adaptive sync that matches your graphics card and HDR with certified brightness to ensure a seamless visually rich experience.
Special Gaming Features
Some monitors include game mode presets crosshair overlays and target assist features tailored for specific competitive genres. KVM switches and daisy chaining allow multiple device control and streamlined setups for versatile workflows.
Evaluate these features based on your favorite games and setup needs to maximize utility and immersion during gameplay.
Budget and Value
High refresh rate gaming monitors vary widely in price depending on panel technology and extra features. Investing in proven technology like DyAc ensures long term performance while avoiding unnecessary extras keeps costs down.
Balance performance needs with budget constraints by prioritizing core features that impact gameplay most directly for your use case.
How to Use and Care for Your Benq Monitor for Gaming
Connect your gaming device using the appropriate high speed cable such as HDMI 2.1 or DisplayPort to enable full refresh rates and resolutions.
Adjust brightness and color settings to match your room lighting and prefer color balance reducing eye strain during extended play.
Clean the screen gently with a microfiber cloth and avoid harsh chemicals to maintain panel clarity and protect coatings.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which BenQ monitor refresh rate is best for competitive gaming?
Refresh rates of 240Hz or higher such as 400Hz or 600Hz provide the smoothest motion and lowest latency for competitive shooters. These models prioritize response speed and blur reduction for maximum performance.
Do BenQ Zowie monitors use Fast TN panels?
Yes BenQ Zowie models use Fast TN panels with DyAc technology to deliver superior motion clarity and fast response times. This panel choice is optimized for esports performance over color accuracy.
Are BenQ monitors compatible with PlayStation and Xbox?
Yes many BenQ monitors support HDMI 2.1 which enables 4K at high refresh rates on current consoles. Always verify the specific model supports your console's output for best results.
How does DyAc technology improve gaming?
DyAc reduces motion blur by controlling the backlight precisely during fast movements making moving targets sharper and easier to track. This enhances visibility and precision in competitive games.
Is USB-C connectivity useful on gaming monitors?
USB-C allows single cable video and power delivery simplifying setups especially for laptops. It also supports data transfer and peripheral hubs reducing cable clutter on your desk.
What features help reduce eye strain during long gaming sessions?
Look for Low Blue Light flicker-free technology and adjustable brightness features. Ergonomic stands allowing height tilt and pivot also help maintain comfortable viewing angles and posture.
Do BenQ monitors support adaptive sync like FreeSync?
Many BenQ gaming monitors include AMD FreeSync compatibility to eliminate screen tearing and stuttering by matching GPU frame rates. Verify specific model support for your graphics card type.
Can I use a BenQ monitor for both gaming and work?
Yes several BenQ models balance gaming performance with productivity features like eye-care tech and adjustable stands. Monitors with IPS panels also offer better color consistency for creative tasks.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Benq Monitor for Gaming
The BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ leads with unmatched refresh rates and motion clarity ideal for competitive players seeking every advantage. The MOBIUZ EX271U delivers premium visuals and versatile connectivity perfect for console and PC enthusiasts.
Prioritize refresh rate and panel type based on your gameplay style and choose features like DyAc and eye-care technology to enhance performance and comfort during extended sessions.
Check current availability and pricing before purchase as models evolve and offers change regularly to ensure you get the best value for your specific gaming needs.